Billy Armstrong

born: 14 January 1891
Bristol,
England
died: 01 March 1924
Sunland, California,
United States of America
(tuberculosis, age 33)

British actor. An alumnus of the Fred Karno troupe, he was a frequent player in the films of Charlie Chaplin (Essanay era, 1915-16), L-KO (1916-19), and Mack Sennett (1916-24).
Real name: William George Young
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Stan Laurel.

3


1918
Kicking The Germ Out Of Germany
[?]

1918
Do Husbands Deceive?
[?]

1918
An Enemy Of Soap
[?]
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1923
When Knights Were Cold
Earl of Tabasco

Acknowledgements & sources:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd (book)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2XBY-CCW (birth reg.)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JQQS-KFS (christening)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XT7V-6YC (christening)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-KBW (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQ2-MRZ (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8ZR-VRN (1920 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK91-72K6 (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGKV-2HY7 (death certificate)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/47397456 (Find a Grave)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew131unse#page/62/mode/1up/search/armstrong (Jan 1916 Motion Picture News Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/62/mode/1up/search/armstrong (Oct 1916 Motion Picture News Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/moctu00moti#page/84/mode/1up/search/armstrong (Apr 1917 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/82/mode/1up/search/armstrong (1918 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
Jesse Brisson (information)

This page was last updated on: 24 March 2022