Ann Lewis

born: 28 August 1904
San Jose, California,
United States of America
died: 07 November 1971
Los Angeles County, California,
United States of America
(age 67)

American actress. She married actor King Lockwood in 1930; he preceded her in death by eight months.
Real name: Marvel Morrell Kitching
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1928
Chasing Husbands
[?]

1930
Dollar Dizzy
[?]

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:MH4G-M8T (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:K8F4-F9J (1926 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:H94G-S9ZM (1926 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:XC8Y-5VL (1930 Census)
Marvel Muriel Kitching and LeRoy J. Grandler, "Arizona, U.S., County Marriage Records, 1865-1972" (Ancestry.com)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:K9CY-FSJ (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:6XGK-M87H (1950 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:V6XK-6ZH (1962 re-marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:V68G-XMK (1962 re-marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:VPH6-7CH (CA Death Index, "Marvel M Grandler")
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:VGR1-Y27 (CA Death Index, "Ann Lockwood")
https://www.newspapers.com/ newspage/608330200/ (Los Angeles Evening Express, 06 Oct 1925)
https://www.newspapers.com/ newspage/608466252/ (Los Angeles Evening Express, 10 Oct 1929)
https://www.newspapers.com/ newspage/385360135/ (Los Angeles Times, 11 Oct 1929)
Jesse Brisson (bio notes and research)

This page was last updated on: 12 January 2023