Al Ochs

born: 30 May 1894
Hoboken, New Jersey,
United States of America
died: 16 July 1964
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 70)

Tall American actor.
Real name: Walter Arthur Ochs
Height: 6'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

8


1924
Postage Due
[?]

1924
Zeb vs. Paprika
[?]

1924
Brothers Under The Chin
[?]

1924
Rupert Of Hee Haw
[?]

1924
Don't Park There!
Guy who lifts car

1924
Wide Open Spaces
Gang member

1924
Short Kilts
[?]

1925
Solid Ivory
Referee

NEWS ARTICLES
(click any image to enlarge)





Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9XM-XC9M?i=21&cc=2185145 (1920 Sept 9 NYC Passport application)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCR2-V1M (1894 May 30 Hoboken, NJ birth record Walter A. Ochs)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9JJ-9F7 (1900 C Hoboken NJ Walter Ochs)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKYP-JFY (1910 C Jersey City, NJ: Walter Ochs: cashier in dept. store working with Dad and Brother)
1915 C Jersey City, NJ: Walter A. Ochs is "Actor". (Ancestry.com very long link)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZJK-2LC (1917 June 5 Draft Reg: Walter Ochs: b Hoboken, NJ 1894 May 30: salesman: Tall; med build; blue eyes; brown hair)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4R1-4PF (1920 C Jersey City, NJ: Walter Ochs: "salesman--acts": ?artists' agent?)
https://www.ancestry.com: long link. (1925 City Dir Jersey City: 2 listings: "Walter A Ochf" actor: "Walter Ochs" actor: both same address)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X46B-WFW . (1930 C Jersey City, NJ: Walter Ochs: "actor---vaudeville")
1940 C NY City Lambs Club "Guest": "theatre----artists' agent". (Ancestry.com: could not find in FamilySearch.org)
1942 Apr 26 WWII Draft:Jersey City: Walter Arthur Ochs: self-employed salesman: ht. 6'6":255lbs:blue eyes:brn hair (Ancestry.com: could not find in FamilySearch.org)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPFY-K6N (1964 Jul 16 CADI: death Walter A Ochs: LA: birth NJ 1894 May 30)
1932 Mar 12 p.11: "Brooklyn Daily Eagle": Al Ochs: born Hoboken: worked for ROACH: big man like wrestler
Boston Globe 22 June 1935, page 15 (obituary - relates to different guy)
https://www.newspapers.com/ newspage/684658241/ (Los Angeles Evening Citizen News, 21 Jul 1964)
https://archive.org/details/sim_variety_1964-07-22_235_9/page/n94/mode/1up?q=%22al+ochs%22&view=theater (Variety, 22 Jul 1964)
https://archive.org/details/sim_music-magazine-and-musical-courier_1935-04-06_110_14/page/20/mode/1up?q=%22al+ochs%22&view=theater (Musical Courier, 6 Apr 1935 -- gives Ochs's height as 6'7")
https://www.rrauction.com/auctions/lot-detail/?li=33424550453948&cat=0 (1923 draft & telegram from Will Rogers to Al Ochs)
Jim Jarvis (research and information)
Jesse Brisson (additional research, identification in Don't Park There, Wide Open Spaces and Solid Ivory)

This page was last updated on: 29 May 2022