Al Forbes

born: 05 April 1891
Halifax, Nova Scotia,
Canada
died: 06 July 1931
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(tuberculosis, age 40)

Tall, slender Canadian-born actor who previously co-starred in L-KO comedies with Merta Sterling (1917-18), only to pop up again in a handful of Hal Roach comedies (1923-24). The 1901 Canada Census and his 1927 naturalization record both give 5 April as Al's birth date, but his World War I draft registration card says 15 April.
At the time of his death (at Virginia Rest Home, Los Angeles), he had been battling chronic pulmonary tuberculosis (right side) for "4-5 years," with myocarditis (2 months) a contributing factor. His birth date was not known by the informant on his death certificate, who guessed he was about 45 years old (he was, in fact, 40). Forbes is interred at Acacia Memorial Park in Seattle, Washington, USA.
Real name: John Alastair Forbes
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

10


1923
Mr. Hyppo
Volunteer

1923
The Soilers
[?]

1924
One Of The Family
Would-be chauffeur

1924
Postage Due
[?]

1924
The Cake Eater
Representative

1924
Zeb vs. Paprika
[?]

1924
Rupert Of Hee Haw
[?]

1924
Wide Open Spaces
General Custer

1924
Short Kilts
[?]

1926
The Old War-Horse
Union soldier

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:MWK1-293 ([unnamed] "Forbs" [sic] in 1891 Canada Census)
http://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/. item/?app=Census1891&op=img& id=30953_148116-00349 (1891 Canada Census sheet, line 22)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:KHVJ-BQ1 (1901 Canada Census, with parents & Margaret, claims born in Scotland)
http://data2. collectionscanada.ca/1901/z/ z001/jpg/z000011133.jpg (1901 Canada Census sheet, line 24)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:MGVD-GP8 (1910 Census, line 99 - with Helen & Margaret)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:MHQK-FHC (1920 Census, line 17 - as "Albert")
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:QGP2-1Z83 (1927 naturalization)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKS9-M71H (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP77-S92P (death certificate)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/200603511 (Find a Grave)
https://archive.org/stream/ movingpicturewee59movi_1#page/ n168/mode/1up/search/%22al+ forbes%22 (Moving Picture Weekly, 8 Sep 1917)
https://archive.org/stream/ movingpicturewee59movi_1#page/ n433/mode/1up/search/%22al+ forbes%22 (Moving Picture Weekly, 13 Oct 1917)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:FLP2-QNS (mother Helen's death)
https://www.findagrave.com/ memorial/79177965 (mother Helen at Find a Grave)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:QVRF-VPN7 (sister Margaret's birth)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:QKNY-1GRV (Margaret's 1922 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:FLV2-M8V (Margaret's death)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:MHF5-JGD (Helen, Margaret & stepfather Wm C. Roope in 1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:N355-ZCZ (Wm C. Roope's death)
Jim Jarvis (information)
Jesse Brisson (research and help; identification in Mr. Hyppo, The Old War-Horse and One Of The Family)

This page was last updated on: 27 January 2020