Brooks Benedict
born: 06 February 1896
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 01 January 1968
Houston, Texas,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 71)

American actor with over 300 film credits, many of them uncredited.
Real name: Harold Julian Mann
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Laurel & Hardy.

8


1935
Slightly Static
[?]

1935
Hot Money
Thief

1936
Life Hesitates At 40
Harold

1936
Vamp Till Ready
[?]
 

1937
Pick A Star
Eddie

1939
The Housekeeper's Daughter
Mug

1942
The McGuerins From Brooklyn
[?]

1943
Calaboose
Henchman
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1943
Air Raid Wardens
Man at civil defense meeting

1943
The Dancing Masters
Sidewalk barker

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSK6-GWD (1900 Census, line 13)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SPFT-8R8 (1905 NY State Census, first page, line 45)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5MB-BL8 (1910 Census, line 85)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24Q4-8S9 (1915 marriage - "Harold Raphael Mann")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6JS-8YX (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJB2-29D (1920 Census, line 71)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24CY-GVL (1922 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24KS-9XC (1936 passenger list, line 19)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DH-LFD (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K78R-TV1 (death certificate)
Brent Seguine (identification in Slightly Static)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 21 February 2019