Colin Kenny

born: 04 December 1887
West Derby, Lancashire,
England
died: 02 December 1968
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 80)

British-born actor who began in films in 1917. Some sources incorrectly give his birth year as 1888. Kenny himself claimed to have been born in Dublin, Ireland, but this is disproved from research made by historian Jesse Brisson (see links below).
Real name: Oswald Joseph Collins
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Stan Laurel.

2


1935
The Four Star Boarder
Officer

1935
Bonnie Scotland
Black Watch officer
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1922
The Egg
Gerald Stone

1922
A Weak-End Party
Monocle Charley

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2XTW-2LL (birth registration)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:439P-M2M (1891 England Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X92N-P5P (1901 England Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZV6-DGN (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8ZP-1WH (1919 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQV-JJ1 (1920 Census, line 25)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti_0#page/n233/mode/1up/search/kenny (1920 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/182/mode/1up/search/kenny (1921 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVR9-JDL7 (1922 passenger list, line 11)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KX4L-1Z9 (1922 passenger list, line 9)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24F4-JLN (1929 passenger list, line 3)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CD-N7D (1940 Census, line 62)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DH-23W (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPH9-132 (CA Death Index - Colin Kenny)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPDL-X71 (CA Death Index - Oswald J Collins)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V9TS-V3L (Social Security Death Index)
Jesse Brisson (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 05 December 2017