Agnes Ayres
 
born: 04 April 1892
Carbondale, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 24 December 1940
St. Vincents Hospital, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cerebral hemorrhage due to hypertension, age 48)
Popular American silent screen actress.  At the age of 18 she worked as a bookkeeper for an electric company.  Early in her career she claimed that she was about to graduate from the U of Chicago Law School and less than a year from taking the IL Bar Exam when she had to decide between movies and the bar.  Later she said that she only planned to study law after high school.
She had an affair with the married Jesse Lasky, which helped boost her career and salary.  Though divorces, lawsuits and mental health battles all took their toll on her.  Her father was Solon Agustus Henkell (New Market, VA), and her mother was Emma S. Ayres.
She lived at 834 Alfred Street, Los Angeles, California.  She died at 3:15am on Christmas Eve, 1940, though at least one souce claims a date of December 25.
Agnes was cremated at the Hollywood Crematorium on December 27th, 1940.
Real name: Agnes Ayre Henkel
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1927
Eve's Love Letters
Eve


Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZ5W-4L2 1870 Census SOLAN A. HENKEL b. NJ.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M64N-K4S 1870 Census EMMA SLACK b.IL

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXKG-C1N 1880 Census FRANK RENDLEMAN b. IL "commercial agent".

1899 May 6 (Carbondale, IL) "Daily Free Press p.10 has advertisement for "S A HENKEL, druggist".
1899 Nov 4 same p.1 "S A HENKEL in hospital seriously ill with bilious fever". Sick for 1 month.
1899 Nov.11 same p.1 obit for Nov.4th death of S A HENKEL. No mention of wife or kids.
1902 May 14 same p.6 "SOLVN (sic) HENKEL of Cobden (IL) spent Sun w/ his Grandpa SLACK". He is SOLON WILLIAM, bro. of AGNES.
1905 Chicago City Directory (at Fold3.com) "Franklin Rendleman, com trav, h. 1910 Washington Blvd."
1907,08,09 Chi.City Dir.(at Fold3.com) Solon Henkel, clk at 1629 Monadnock Bldg; h. 1991 W.Adams.
1907,08,09 Chi,City Dir.(at Fold3.com) Frank Rendleman, com trav, h. 1991 W.Adams.
https://beta.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSHL-CYS 1900 Census with AGNES as RENDLEMAN dau.(sic).
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK8J-DKK 1910 Census w/AGNES HENKEL as RENDLEMAN step dau..Res; 1991 W.Adams.Chicago.
1912 Chi.City Dir. (at Fold3.com) p.622 "Miss Agnes E. Hinkel, stenog; h. 3831 Grenshaw".
1912 Chi.City Dir. (at Fold3.com) "Solon Henkel, clk, 1640 Monadnock blk; h. 3831 Grenshaw.
1912 Chi.City Dir. (at Fold3.com) "Frank Rendleman, com trav; h. 3831 Grenshaw.
http://www.archive.org/stream/mowor29chal#page/n593/mode/1up ...1916 one year (sic) from IL Bar exam.
http://www.archive.org/stream/motography18elec#page/792/mode/1up/search/%22AGNES+AYRES%22....1917 change EYRE to AYRES
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-L14V-VBZ WWI Draft Card June 1917 of brother SOLON HENKEL b. Carbondale 1888.
http://www.archive.org/stream/exhibitorsherald10exhi_0#page/n471/mode/1up/search/%22AGNES+AYRES%22....1920 only had INTENTION to study law.
http://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturemag22brew#page/n278/mode/1up....Divorces SCHUCKER 1921
http://www.archive.org/stream/pictu78odha#page/n295/mode/1up...1924 page 41-44 brother is mechanic/interest in law study
http://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturemag28brew#page/n147/mode/1up/search/%22AGNES+AYRES%22...1924 >p.28 Queen of Real Estate>
http://www.archive.org/stream/pictureplaymagaz14unse#page/n453/mode/1up/search/%22AGNES+AYRES%22...HEIGHT is 5ft 5in p.108
http://www.noelledewinterdesign.com/agnesayresweb/index.htm   Noelle de WINTER's site dedicated to AGNES AYERS
Jim Jarvis (all research and information, plus death certificate)

This page was last updated on: 01 March 2016