Jack Cooper

born: 25 January 1891
Stockport,
England
died: 15 April 1959
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(acute coronary occlusion, age 68)

British silent-screen actor. One source incorrectly gives a birth date of 1890 and a death date of 12 January 1970, Chicago, Illinois.
Real name: Frank Beresford Cooper
Height: 5'6½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Babe Hardy.

5


1924
A Truthful Liar
Prince

1924
Are Blonde Men Bashful?
[?]

1936
Our Relations
Courtroom spectator

1936
An All-American Toothache
[?]

1936
General Spanky
[?]
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1927
Crazy To Act
Movie villain

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2XB2-DBG (birth reg.)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NJKK-J7H (christening)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL4B-C76B (1915 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVF-GHP (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DW-RVB (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPCT-VHP (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG5W-VPM3 (death certificate)
https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LZBQ-N9F (family tree, FamilySearch)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 22 October 2019