George Lloyd

born: 05 November 1892
Edinburgh (Christian County), Illinois,
United States of America
died: 15 August 1967
Veterans Administration Hospital, West Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cerebrovascular accident and generalized arteriosclerosis, age 74)

American character actor, usually a heavy. He was a former staff sergeant during WWI. He is buried in Los Angeles National Cemetery, California.
Real name: George Harrington Lloyd
Height: 5'11½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

3


1939
Captain Caution
Sailor drinking emetec

1941
Topper Returns
Boat captain

1941
Broadway Limited
Train engineer
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1943
The Dancing Masters
Jasper

This page was last updated on: 05 November 2017