Bert Moorhouse
born: 20 November 1894
Chicago, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 26 January 1954
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(suicide by gun, age 59)
Veteran American supporting actor.  He ended his life because of a severe painful condition that made it difficult for him to eat or sleep.
Real name: Herbert Green Moorhouse
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Laurel & Hardy; all films with Charley Chase.

2


1941
Tanks A Million
Radio station announcer

1943
Taxi, Mister
Customer at burlesque house
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1940
The Heckler
Man at trophy presentation

1943
Air Raid Wardens
Air raid warden recruit

1943
Jitterbugs
Third henchman

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16389-20564-47?cc=1861144 (height)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 20 April 2018