Tyler Brooke

born: 06 June 1886
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 02 March 1943
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(suicide by carbonmonoxide poisoning, age 56)
 
American actor who appeared in a number of silent comedies for producer Hal Roach between 1925-1927, often teamed with James Finlayson.  He also worked frequently with both Oliver Hardy and Stan Laurel in the period just prior to their teaming.  In 1929 he sued Oliver Hardy after an altercation during a game of billiards.
Real name: Victor Hugo de Biere
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

18


1925
Moonlight And Noses
Ashley

1925
Papa Be Good
[unidentified character]

1925
Laughing Ladies
The Dapper married man
 

1925
Flaming Flappers
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Your Husband's Past
The reformed crook
 

1926
Wandering Papas
Onion, a bridge engineer
 

1926
Dizzy Daddies
Johnnie Walker

1926
Madame Mystery
Hungry artist

1926
Don Key (Son Of Burro)
Second screenwriter
 

1926
Never Too Old
Junior McPip
 

1926
Along Came Auntie
The under-sheriff

1926
The Merry Widower
Rudy

1926
Should Husbands Pay?
A married flirt

1926
Wise Guys Prefer Brunettes
Faculty member
 

1926
On The Front Page
Young Hornby

1927
Two-Time Mama
Young Hornby
 

1927
The Honorable Mr. Buggs
[unidentified character]
 

1942
The McGuerins From Brooklyn
Spa desk clerk
 

This page was last updated on: 30 July 2016