George E. Stone

born: 18 May 1903
Lódz,
Poland
died: 26 May 1967
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(stroke, age 64)

Short Polish actor who emigrated to America in the early 1910s.
Real name: Gerschon Lichtenstein
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

4


1939
The Housekeeper's Daughter
Benny

1941
Road Show
Indian

1941
Broadway Limited
Lefty

1942
The Devil With Hitler
Suki Yaki
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1931
The Stolen Jools
Gangster

This page was last updated on: 27 October 2017