Jack Norton
born: 02 September 1889
Brooklyn, New York,
United States of America
died: 15 October 1958
Saranac Lake, New York,
United States of America
(respiratory disease, aged 69)
American actor who is remembered for playing drunks.  In real life he was tea-total.
Real name: Mortimer Joseph Naughton
Height: 5'7¾"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Laurel & Hardy.

6


1937
Pick A Star
Oscar the Souse

1938
The Awful Tooth
Dr. Schultz

1941
Road Show
Drunk

1942
Brooklyn Orchid
Jonathan McFeeder

1943
Taxi, Mister
Reginal Van Nostrum, the drunk

1943
Prairie Chickens
Henry Lewis-Clark III
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1944
The Big Noise
Drunk passenger on train

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16362-2223-17?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16362-1640-8?cc=1861144
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 02 February 2019