Franklin Pangborn

born: 23 January 1889
Newark, New Jersey,
United States of America
died: 20 July 1958
Santa Monica, California,
United States of America
(following surgery, age 69)

American actor, a veteran of the first World War. He died after surgery for a malignant tumor.
His remains are interred at Forest Lawn, Glendale, California in the Great Mausoleum, Colubarium of Security.
Real name: Joseph Franklin Pangborn
Height: 5'10½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1932
What Price Taxi
Cabbie

1933
Wild Poses
Otto Phocus

1939
Topper Takes A Trip
Hotel manager

1940
Turnabout
Mr. Pingborn

This page was last updated on: 29 September 2017