Ann Doran
born: 28 July 1911
Amarillo, Texas,
United States of America
died: 19 September 2000
Carmichael, California,
United States of America
(age 89)
 
Blonde-haired, blue-eyed American actress.  She appeared in many of the films made by Charley Chase during his three year stint with Columbia Pictures.
 
Real name: Anna Lee Doran
Height: 5'6" 
Films listed on this page: all films with Charley Chase.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1938
Time Out For Trouble
Maisie
 

1938
The Mind Needer
Mrs. Chase
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
Many Sappy Returns
Mary Benson
 

1938
Pie a la Maid
Mary
 

1939
The Chump Takes A Bump
Minnie Chase
 

1939
Rattling Romeo
Judy
 

1939
Skinny The Moocher
Ann Night
 

1940
South Of The Boudoir
Mrs. Chase

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VD91-YGX
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-27791-13835-98?cc=2000219
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1955&dat=19350505&id=4MsxAAAAIBAJ&sjid=qOIFAAAAIBAJ&pg=3401,1081723&hl=en (Reading Eagle, 5 May 1935)
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=888&dat=19450119&id=MkdPAAAAIBAJ&sjid=x04DAAAAIBAJ&pg=3747,2767274&hl=en (St. Petersburg Times, 19 Jan 1945)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 17 May 2019