Chester Clute

born: 18 February 1891
Orange, New Jersey,
United States of America
died: 02 April 1956
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 65)

Short, bald-headed American actor.
Real name: Chester Lamont Clute
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy;
plus 1 film with Our Gang.

2


1940
Turnabout
Briggs

1941
Niagara Falls
Potter, hotel manager
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1944
Radio Bugs
Dental patient

1944
Nothing But Trouble
Clerk in 1944

This page was last updated on: 03 September 2018