ZaSu Pitts

born: 03 January 1894
Parsons, Kansas,
United States of America
died: 07 June 1963
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cancer, age 69)
American actress and comedienne, who between 1931-1933 had her own series of two-reel comedies with Thelma Todd whilst under contract with Hal Roach.  See here for the entire series.
Named "ZaSu" because her mother's two sisters, Eliza and Susan, both wanted her named after them.  Her mother didn't want to disappoint either of them, so she formed the name from the last two letters of Eliza and the first two letters of Susan.
Real name: Eliza Susan Pitts
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

20


1931
Let's Do Things
ZaSu
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Catch-As Catch-Can
ZaSu
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
The Pajama Party
ZaSu
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
War Mamas
ZaSu

1931
On The Loose
ZaSu

1932
Sealskins
ZaSu
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Red Noses
ZaSu

1932
Strictly Unreliable
ZaSu
 

1932
The Old Bull
ZaSu

1932
Show Business
ZaSu

1932
Alum And Eve
ZaSu
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
The Soilers
ZaSu
 

1932
Sneak Easily
ZaSu

1933
Asleep In The Feet
ZaSu
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Maids A La Mode
ZaSu
 

1933
The Bargain Of The Century
ZaSu
 

1933
One Track Minds
ZaSu
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1941
Broadway Limited
Myra
 

1941
Niagara Falls
Emmy Sawyer

1941
Miss Polly
Miss Pandora Polly
 

This page was last updated on: 06 June 2017