Harry Langdon
born: 15 June 1884
Council Bluffs, Iowa,
United States of America
died: 22 December 1944
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cerebral hemorrhage, age 60)
American silent screen comedian, writer and director.  He began his career working for Mack Sennett before moving to Hal Roach in 1929 for a short-lived series of two-reelers. Has a star on Hollywood Boulevard in front of the Chinese Mann Theatre.
He died of a cerebral hemorrhage after working all day on a strenuous dance routine for a Columbia two-reeler.
Real name: Harry Philmore Langdon
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

14
(2)


1929
"Introducing Harry Langdon"
Harry Langdon

1929
Hotter Than Hot
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Sky Boy
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Skirt Shy
Dobbs, the butler
 

1930
The Head Guy
Harry, temporary station master
 

1930
The Fighting Parson
Banjo player

1930
The Big Kick
Harry
 

1930
La estación de gasolina
(The Big Kick)
Harry
 

1930
The Shrimp
Harry
 

1930
¡Pobre infeliz!
(The Shrimp)
Harry
 

1930
The King
The King

1938
There Goes My Heart
Minister

1939
Zenobia
Professor McCrackle

1941
All-American Co-Ed
Hap Holden

Acknowledgements:
http://idnc.library.illinois.edu/cgi-bin/illinois?a=d&d=STR19261204.2.50 (True Republican [Sycamore, IL], 4 Dec 1926)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturemag36moti#page/n114/mode/1up/search/langdon (Motion Picture Magazine, Aug 1928)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16505-56079-24?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16505-56356-26?cc=1861144 (WWII pt 2)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPQ8-CTN (CA Death Index)
Tim Greer
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 12 June 2017