Will Stanton

born: 18 September 1885
London,
England
died: 18 December 1969
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(bronchopneumonia, age 84)

Pint-sized British actor who often played drunks.
Real name: William Sidney Stanton
Height: 5'2"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

14


1927
With Love And Hisses
Soldier sleeping next to Stan

1927
Sugar Daddies
[?]

1927
Sailors, Beware!
Baron Behr

1927
The Lighter That Failed
[?]

1927
Do Detectives Think?
Killer's friend

1927
Assistant Wives
[?]

1931
High Gear
Belligerent motorist

1931
Pardon Us
Insurgent convict

1931
Any Old Port!
Drunk

1934
Next Week-End
The drunk

1934
Apples To You!
Mr. Stanton

1939
Captain Fury
Bertie Green

1941
Broadway Limited
Cafe customer

1942
Brooklyn Orchid
Goodweek's valet

This page was last updated on: 28 November 2018