Mary Kornman
 
born: 27 December 1915
Idaho Falls, Idaho,
United States of America
died: 01 June 1973
Glendale, California,
United States of America
(cancer, age 57)
American child actress who was a regular cast member in the early Our Gang comedy series, where she was often the love interest of co-star Mickey Daniels.  After she outgrew the series, she later appeared in 14 out of the 15 of THE BOY FRIENDS series (her only absence was You're Telling Me in 1932).

Mary married cameraman Leo Tover (12/6/1902 - 12/30/1964; he worked on College Humor with Mary) on March 15, 1934 in Yuma, Arizona; they separated July 1, 1938, and she was granted an uncontested divorce from him on October 7, 1938 in Los Angeles on grounds of cruelty; "she testified that when guests came to their home her husband would leave and go into another room"; "her husband refused to talk to her guests and that finally she had no friends left at all. She said after four years of such treatment she was forced to see a doctor for her nerves."

She married Ralph Brainerd McCutcheon (8/2/1899 - 4/16/1975) on August 12, 1941, per the Evans book, but a newspaper clipping mentions they were to marry on July 6, 1940 in Greeley, Colorado. Either way, they remained married until her death on June 1, 1973.

Her mother was Verna Comer; her father was Dr. David Lionel Evans.  He served with the famed 91st Infantry Division in World War One, and was wounded in action in the Argonne Forest in France.

She is the half-sister of Mildred Kornman.

Some dispute over her birthdate: some say 15th December, others say 27th December.
Real name: Mary Agnes Evans
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

65


1922
Young Sherlocks
Freetown child

1923
The Champeen!
Mary

1923
The Cobbler
Mary

1923
The Big Show
Mary

1923
A Pleasant Journey
Mary

1923
Dogs Of War!
Mary

1923
Lodge Night
Mary

1923
July Days
Mary

1923
No Noise
Mary

1923
Stage Fright
Mrs. Nero

1923
Derby Day
Mary

1924
Tire Trouble
Mary

1924
Big Business
Mary

1924
The Buccaneers
Mary

1924
Seein' Things
Mary

1924
Commencement Day
Mary

1924
Cradle_Robbers
Mary

1924
Rupert Of Hee Haw
Girl at palace gate

1924
Jubilo, Jr.
Mary

1924
It's A Bear
Mary

1924
Short Kilts
McGregor kid

1924
High Society
Mary

1924
The Sun Down Limited
Mary
 

1924
Every Man For Himself
Mary
 

1924
Fast Company
Mary
 

1925
The Big Town
Mary
 

1925
Circus Fever
Mary
 

1925
Dog Days
Mary
 

1925
The Love Bug
Mary
 

1925
Shootin' Injuns
Mary
 

1925
Ask Grandma
Mary
 

1925
Official Officers
Mary
 

1925
Boys Will Be Joys
Mary
 

1925
Mary, Queen Of Tots
Mary / Princess in dream sequence
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
Your Own Back Yard
Mary

1925
Better Movies
Mary
 

1925
One Wild Ride
Mary
 

1926
Good Cheer
Mary
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Buried Treasure
Mary
 

1926
Monkey Business
Mary
 

1926
Baby Clothes
Mary
 

1926
Uncle Tom's Uncle
Mary
 

1926
Thundering Fleas
Mary
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Shivering Spooks
Mary
 

1926
The Fourth Alarm!
Mary
 

1930
Doctor's Orders
Sally
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Bigger And Better
Mary
 

1930
Ladies Last
Mary
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Blood And Thunder
Mary
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
High Gear
Mary
 

1931
Love Fever
Mary

1931
Air-Tight
Mary
 

1931
Let's Do Things
Nightclub cigarette girl

1931
Call A Cop!
Mary
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Mama Loves Papa
Mary
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
The Kick Off!
Mary

1932
Love Pains
Mary
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
The Knockout
Mary
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Too Many Women
Mary
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Wild Babies
Chorine

1933
Fish Hooky
Mary
 

1933
Maids A La Mode
Model
 

1933
Me And My Pal
Bridesmaid
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1937
Reunion In Rhythm
Mary

1939
Zenobia
Townswoman
 

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/bishopdavidevans00bish#page/396/mode/1up/search/%22mary+agnes%22
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n136/mode/1up/search/kornman 
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n118/mode/1up/search/kornman
https://archive.org/stream/international193738quig#page/531/mode/1up/search/kornman
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPHK-M3L
Jim Dallape (contract pages)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Matthew Lydick (identification in Young Sherlocks)

This page was last updated on: 03 October 2018