Irving Bacon
born: 06 September 1893
St. Joseph, Missouri,
United States of America
died: 05 February 1965
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(age 71)
 
American actor of screen, stage and television.  Served in the U.S. Army Air Corps during World War I; he rose to the rank of Seargent First Class.

Some sources spell his first name as "Irvin" (without the G on the end).
 
Real name: Irving Earnest Bacon
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy;
plus 1 film with Oliver Hardy.

1
 

1938
There Goes My Heart
Mr. Dobbs
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1941
Great Guns
Postman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1950
Riding High
Hamburger man
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29948-62514-89?cc=1804002
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-29947-1614-11?cc=1804002
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16386-63603-44?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26181-40160-5?cc=1968530
Jesse Brisson (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 02 March 2016