Georgette Rhodes
born: 28 December 1900
Paris,
France
died: 09 January 1990
Galveston, Texas,
United States of America
(age 89)
Brown haired, gray-eyed French actress.  Going by a 1955 passenger list, it appears she was married to a Julius J. Hartell (the only one I can find was born 10 Oct 1913 in Clinton County, Missouri and died 19 Aug 1975 in San Diego County, California).
Georgette appears to have spent her last years in Kemah, Texas (in Galveston County).
Real name: Georgette Louise Jacqueline Durodie
Height: 5'2½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1
(1)


1930
Une nuit extravagante 
Madame Laurel

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27793-4693-48?cc=2000219 (1940 Census, line 16)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-14849-48378-58?cc=1849628 (CA Nat. Index)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-34008-18868-86?cc=1923888 (1955 passenger list, line 3)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KPJZ-BWN (public record)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJJ3-BN3R (public record)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JVVF-56L (TX Death Index, 1964-1998)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZ84-SHB (TX Death Index, 1903-2000)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VMM1-9M8 (Social Security Death Index)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73575339 (Find a Grave)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPCK-X8K (Julius Hartell in CA Death Index)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26821484 (Julius Hartell in Find a Grave)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Jim Jarvis (information)

This page was last updated on: 28 December 2017