Otto Fries
born: 28 October 1887
St. Louis, Missouri,
United States of America
died: 15 September 1938
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 50)
American actor who was a regular support for Charley Chase, Laurel & Hardy and the like.  He was married to Vivian A. Marshall.  He appeared in many films with Lige Conley in the early 1920s.
Real name: Otto Hugo Fries
Height: 6'0½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

29
(2)

(1)


1918
Beat It
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Let's Go
Policeman

1922
The Timber Queen (serial)
[unidentified character]
 

1927
Call Of The Cuckoo
[unidentified character] ** according to the IMDb
 

1927
Leave 'Em Laughing
Burly dentist
 

1927
From Soup To Nuts
Chef

1927
The Second Hundred Years
Lecoque

1929
Railroadin'
Joe's father
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
The First Seven Years
Speck's father

1930
Los pequeños papas
Peco's father
 

1930
Spuk um Mitternacht
Conductor

1930
The King
Guard

1930
High C's
Otto, the German singing soldier
 

1930
Una cana al aire
[unidentified character]
 

1931
Little Daddy
Orphan asylum agent
 

1931
Rough Seas
Private Otto Fries
 

1931
Bargain Day
Policeman out of uniform
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Pardon Us
Prison dentist

1931
On The Loose
Belligerent bully

1932
Readin' And Writin'
Blacksmith
 

1932
Free Eats
Detective

1932
Choo-Choo!
Inebriated novelties salesman

1932
The Old Bull
Mr. Bailey, the farmer

1932
Show Business
Policeman

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
German officer

1932
Alum And Eve
Doctor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Taxi Barons
Banquet waiter

1933
The Kid From Borneo
Father

1937
Pick A Star
Contest judge
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1920
April Fool
Nasty Harold
(a.k.a. 'The Sea Lion')

1921
Moonshine
Merciless Milton

1922
A Weak-End Party
The overseer

1923
The Handy Man
The overseer

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-26181-44670-46?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft Registration Card)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/96/mode/1up/search/fries (1929 Blue Book, pt 1)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/98/mode/1up/search/fries (1929 Blue Book, pt 2)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/84/mode/1up/search/fries (1930 Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n171/mode/1up/search/fries (1931 Almanac, height miswritten as "6½ feet")
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n154/mode/1up/search/fries (1932 Almanac, same height typo)
https://archive.org/stream/international193738quig#page/366/mode/1up/search/fries (1937-38 Almanac, same height typo)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Matthew Lydick (help with identification in Pack Up Your Troubles)

This page was last updated on: 07 September 2018