Jacqueline Wells
born: 30 August 1914
Denver, Colorado,
United States of America
died: 30 August 2001
Mendocino, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia, aged 87)
American actress.  She often was billed under her stage name of JULIE BISHOP.  In Laurel & Hardy's The Bohemian Girl her character sings "I Dreamt I Dwelt In Marble Halls".  Jacqueline's singing voice was actually substituted by Rosina Lawrence.
The poor girl had the rotten luck to pass away on her 87th birthday, from pneumonia.
Real name: Jacqueline Brown
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

6


1931
Skip The Maloo!
Miss Benson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Any Old Port!
Bride

1932
The Knockout
Jacquie
 

1932
You're Telling Me
Jacquie
 

1932
In Walked Charley
Jackie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
The Bohemian Girl
Arline

Acknowledgements:
Trevor Dorman (information)

This page was last updated on: 30 August 2015