Dorothy Layton
born: 13 August 1912
Cincinnati, Ohio,
United States of America
died: 04 June 2009
Towson, Maryland,
United States of America

(natural causes, aged 96)
Beautiful American actress, a former WAMPAS Baby.  She is one of my personal favourites!
Real name: Dorothy Violet Wannenwetch
Height: 5'2"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

11


1931
Chickens Come Home
Switchboard operator
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
On The Loose
Lady in Fun House
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Red Noses
Physical therapist
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
The Chimp
Circus performer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
County Hospital
Hospital receptionist
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Young Ironsides
Herself, Miss San Francisco
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Bridesmaid
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Alum And Eve
Nurse

1932
Taxi For Two
Eloping bride
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Mr. Bride
Muriel's maid

1933
Fallen Arches
Miss Layton
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/culture-obituaries/film-obituaries/5543719/Dorothy-Layton.html (obit + middle name)
https://groups.google.com/d/msg/alt.obituaries/8F_dxQezDcg/fgN4-kRLCFMJ
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38371572
https://archive.org/stream/photo44chic#page/n251/mode/1up/search/layton
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicture45moti#page/n148/mode/1up/search/layton
Richard W. Bann (identification in On The Loose)
Jesse Brisson (help, information and identification in Alum And Eve)
Richard Finegan

This page was last updated on: 28 July 2017