Grady Sutton
born: 05 April 1906
Chattanooga, Tennessee,
United States of America
died: 17 September 1995
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 89)
This loveable American comedy actor is remembered to Laurel & Hardy fans as the innocent groom whose wedding is usurped in "Pack Up Your Troubles" on account of mistaken identity, but his Hal Roach credits included the Boy Friends shorts (he appeared in all fifteen films), where he shone through as one of the leading stars of the ill-fated series.
Real name: Grady Harwell Sutton
Height: 6'2"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

16


1930
Doctor's Orders
Alabam
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Bigger And Better
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Ladies Last
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton

1931
Blood And Thunder
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
High Gear
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton
 

1931
Love Fever
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Air-Tight
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton
 

1931
Call A Cop!
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Mama Loves Papa
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton

1931
The Kick-Off!
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton

1932
Love Pains
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton/
Colonel Specklepepper

1932
The Knockout
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton
 

1932
You're Telling Me
Alabam

1932
Too Many Women
Grady 'Alabam' Sutton
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Wild Babies
Alabam

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Eddie the groom

This page was last updated on: 07 May 2018