Gale Henry
born: April 15, 1893
Bear Valley, California,
United States of America
died: June 17, 1972
Palmdale, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia, aged 79)
Tall, scatty American actress who had a dozen roles in Charley Chase films.  There is a rumour that she was supposedly the inspiration for Popeye's "Olive Oyl".  Looking at her, you can easily see why!
Her parents were Charles Herschel Henry (Dec 17 1869 - Nov 3 1947) and Mai Mannen (May 1 1865 - Jan 6 1959) (married 13 Jun 1892 in San Bernardino).

Gale Trowbridge was her name at the time of her first marriage and remarriage to Bruno J. Becker. 

Marriage to John/Jack Rockwell Trowbridge (Oct 6 1890 - Nov 10 1947), Feb 27 1913.
Marriage to co-director Bruno Joseph Becker (Mar 2 1880 - Feb 9 1926), Nov 20 1916.
Marriage to Henry Rufus East (May 20 1895 - Apr 20 1989), Feb 4 1925.

By the time of the 1940 Census (she was living right next to Henry, presumably because of their kennel?), she married a Frederick E. Near (Dec 19 1914 - Nov 25 1979) - who, like her husband, is a "dog trainee."  Her surname was Near at the time of her death.

The 1917-1918 Directories list her height at 5'11", however, by the 1920 edition, she was 5'9" and that is the height perpetuated by the other directories and almanacs I've found.
Real name: Gale Preston Henry
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

14


1924
All Wet
[unidentified character]
 

1925
His Wooden Wedding
Woman on ship
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Mighty Like A Moose
Wallflower at party
 

1927
Two-Time Mama
Nora (a.k.a. Snoopy, the maid)
 

1927
A One Mama Man
Miss Glutz

1927
Bigger And Better Blondes
[unidentified character]
 

1927
What Women Did For Me
The 'keyhole buzzard'
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
All Parts
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Ruby Lips
[unidentified character]
 

1929
The Big Squawk
Leader of girls
 

1931
Skip The Maloo!
Miss Henry
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Now We'll Tell One
Mortified vocalist
 

1932
Mr. Bride
Mr. Cecil's daughter

1933
Luncheon At Twelve
Mrs. Greta van Geldt
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/moctu00moti#page/126/mode/1up (Motion Picture Directory 1917)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/144/mode/1up (1918 Directory pt 1)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/146/mode/1up (1918 Directory pt 2)
Jesse Brisson (information)

This page was last updated on: 02 June 2015