Jack Barty
 
born: 31 December 1888
Wandsworth, London,
England
died: 25 November 1942
Streatham, London,
England
(age 53)
British-born actor.  He married Hylda Holmes (b. 18 July 1891 in Carlisle, Cumberland, England - d. first quarter of 1971 in Cuckfield, Sussex, England) during the second quarter of 1913 in Wandsworth.  She was born in Carlisle.
Real name: John Walter Bartholomew
Height: 5'10½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

9


1933
Crook's Tour
Bartender
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Luncheon At Twelve
Ash collector
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Twin Screws
Captain's mate

1934
Oliver The Eighth
Jitters, the butler
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Babes In The Goods
Mr. Barty
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Mixed Nuts
Mr. Twitchett
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
The Caretaker's Daughter
Colonel Rockliffe

1934
Apples To You!
Board member
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Maid In Hollywood
Actor in test
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2XTG-S7M  (birth reg.)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2X1M-BB7  (Hylda/Hilda birth reg.)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:26ZZ-DH1  (marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:26ZX-H38  (marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-21807-18941-73?cc=1923888  (1930 passenger list)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-21807-18708-86?cc=1923888  (1930 passenger list pt 2)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23413-35938-76?cc=1916084  (1933 passenger list)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23413-35999-87?cc=1916084  (1933 passenger list pt 2)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVCH-ZF4K  (death reg.)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVCY-FXMN  (Hylda death reg.)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 03 July 2016