William H. O'Brien
born: 19 July 1891
Peak Hill, New South Wales,
Australia
died: 18 April 1981
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia, age 89)
Australian actor who had a long career in American films.

*Many of the films listed here are from another source, which I have yet to confirm as accurate.  I am suspicious of some of these credits ~ DLH, Aug. 2015
Real name: William Hector O'Brien
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

10


1921
Among Those Present
[?]
 

1935
The Misses Stooge
Butler
 

1937
Way Out West
Saloon waiter
 

1937
Nobody's Baby
Waiter

1940
A Chump At Oxford
Man in unemployment office

1940
Turnabout
Nightclub waiter

1940
Captain Caution
English sailor who pleads for water

1941
Topper Returns
Second butler

1941
Broadway Limited
Engineer in Roundhouse cafe

1942
Brooklyn Orchid
Waiter at party

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22245-10440-84?cc=1916078
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22245-10522-84?cc=1916078 (1919 passenger list, line 9)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16389-38594-50?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16389-39352-54?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
Jesse Brisson (information)

This page was last updated on: 23 March 2019