Lupe Velez
born: 18 July 1908
San Luis Potosi,
Mexico
died: 13 December 1944
Beverly Hills, California,
United States of America
(suicide, age 36)

Leading Mexican actress who was 'famous' for a variety of reasons: she married Tarzan star Johnny Weissmuller in 1933 (they divorced six years later) and is remembered for one of the most bizarre and embarrassing suicides in Hollywood history. She was also pregnant at the time of her death.
Real name: María Guadalupe Vélez de Villalobos
Height: 5'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

2


1927
What Women Did For Me
Nelly, the Dean's daughter

1927
Sailors, Beware!
Baroness Behr
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1934
Hollywood Party
The Jaguar woman/
Jane in Schnarzan sequence/
Herself

Acknowledgements:
:

This page was last updated on: 07 February 2017