Kewpie Morgan
born: 01 February 1892
Anna, Texas,
United States of America
died: 24 September 1956
Collin County, Texas,
United States of America
(age 64)
Rotund American actor.  He appeared in a few Billy Bevan comedies whilst working for Mack Sennett in the early 1920s.  Later, his role as Old King Cole in Laurel & Hardy's "Babes in Toyland" (1934) required him to laugh continuously.  After two days of filming, he ruptured muscles in his stomach.
Real name: Horace Allen Morgan
Height: 6'3½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus "The Rogue Song" (with Laurel & Hardy).

5


1924
Just A Good Guy
Big Hearted Bill, the landlord

1926
A Punch In The Nose
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Crazy Like A Fox
Rotund conductor

1934
Babes In Toyland
Old King Cole

1936
The Count Takes The Count
Henry, the sheriff
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1930
The Rogue Song
Frolov
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XP55-LZ2

This page was last updated on: 17 May 2016