Babe London

born: 28 September 1901
Des Moines, Iowa,
United States of America
died: 29 November 1980
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 79)

Plump American actress. She attended the funeral of Stan Laurel in 1965. Some sources incorrectly give a birth month of August.
Real name: Ruth M. Glover
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 2 films with Stan Laurel.

1


1931
Our Wife
Dulcy, the bride
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1922
A Weak-End Party
Party guest

1923
The Handy Man
House guest

Acknowledgements:
Brent Seguine (help)
Gary Lassin (research)

This page was last updated on: 17 July 2017