Budd Ross

born: 08 November 1868
Springfield, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 19 March 1933
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(generalized arteriosclerosis/cerebral thrombosis, age 64)

Brown haired, brown eyed American supporting comedy actor of the silent screen who worked extensively along side Oliver Hardy in his King Bee comedies. The 1918 Motion Picture Studio Directory (link below) mentions him living at 1459 Milton Way, Hollywood, California, which is given as Oliver N. Hardy's address in the 1918 Los Angeles City Directory.
It is also my educated guess that Ross appears in several more films with Babe Hardy than those listed here. Also, some sources list his year of death as 1932. This is disproven in the links below.
Interestingly, his death certificate lists his profession as an actor for Hal Roach Studios (last worked 1933, worked 1 month)!
Real name: Aaron Crawford Ross
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: all films with Babe Hardy.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1917
Back Stage
[?]
 

1917
The Hero
Butler
 

1917
Dough-Nuts
Boob, the assistant

1917
Cupid's Rival
Bellboy

1917
The Villain
The doctors' daughter's sweetheart
 

1917
The Millionaire
[?]
 

1917
The Goat
[?]
 

1917
The Fly Cop
[?]
 

1917
The Chief Cook
Boggs, the hotel proprietor

1917
The Candy Kid
[?]

1917
The Hobo
Station agent

1917
The Pest
[?]
 

1917
The Slave
Haratius Crabble, the collector
 

1918
The Stranger
Susie's father
 

1918
Bright And Early
Old man

1918
The Rogue
[?]

1918
His Day Out
Father

1918
The Orderly
[?]

1918
The Scholar
Elderly pupil

1918
Playmates
[?]

1918
He's In Again
Drunk

1919
Tootsies And Tomales
Murderous Mexican

1920
Married To Order
Car salesman

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/ 61903/1:1:M6WV-1CF (1870 Census, line 36) - 2 years old in July 1870 = 1867
https://familysearch.org/ark:/ 61903/1:1:MXKN-HYC (1880 Census, line 10) - 11 years old in June 1880 = 1868
https://familysearch.org/ark:/ 61903/1:1:24Q3-MZP (1914 marriage) - 41 years old in August 1914 = 1872
https://familysearch.org/ark:/ 61903/1:1:KZVN-VKS (WWI Draft Reg. Card) - outright claims 1873 birth year
https://archive.org/stream/ motrestu00moti#page/88/mode/ 1up/search/ross (1918 directory) - b. Springfield, Illinois, mentions Billy West/King Bee films
https://familysearch.org/ark:/ 61903/1:1:QKS9-XHDM (CA Death Index #14901) - 57 years old in March 1933 = 1875
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGR1-S2M6 (death certificate)
Jesse Brisson (research and help)
Jim Jarvis (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 03 September 2018