Jimmy Aubrey
born: 23 October 1887
Bolton, Lancashire,
England
died: 02 September 1983
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 95)
British actor in Hollywood.  In the 1920s he starred in his own series of comedies, often with Babe Hardy in supporting roles.
Real name: James Aubrey Whitehead
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy.

1


1929
That's My Wife
Drunk
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1919
Soapsuds And Sapheads
Jimmy
 

1919
Jazz And Jailbirds
Jimmy
 

1919
Mules And Mortgages
Jimmy
 

1919
Tootsies And Tomales
The Rummy Romeo
 

1919
Healthy And Happy
Quincy
 

1919
Flips And Flops
Jimmy
 

1919
Yaps And Yokels
James
 

1919
Mates And Models
Model
 

1919
Squabs And Squabbles
Jimmy
 

1919
Bungs And Bunglers
Jimmy

1919
Switches And Sweeties
Janitor
 

1920
Dames And Dentists
Husband
 

1920
Maids And Muslin
Mr. Bolts, clerk

1920
Squeaks And Squawks
Repairman
 

1920
Fists And Fodder
Tramp
 

1920
Pals And Pugs
Outcast
 

1920
He Laughs Last
New sheriff
 

1920
Springtime
Park cleaner
 

1920
The Decorator
Jimmy

1920
The Trouble Hunter
A social error
 

1920
His Jonah Day
Tourist
 

1920
The Backyard
Almost a cop
 

1920
The Mysterious Stranger
Mysterious stranger
 

1921
The Nuisance
Nuisance
 

1921
The Blizzard
Sleeper
 

1921
The Tourist
Tourist
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2XR9-YC8 (birth reg.)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6JZ-MN5 (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CD-P6Z (1940 Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DH-Y6H (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
http://www.b-westerns.com/villan81.htm (The Old Corral)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 13 January 2017