Rosina Lawrence
born: 30 December 1912
Westboro, Ontario,
Canada
died: 23 June 1997
New York City, New York,
United States of America
(cancer, age 84)

Canadian actress, singer and dancer. She married Laurel & Hardy biographer John McCabe in 1987.

Depending on which source you believe, her heigh ranges between 5'3½" and 5'7". A pair of passenger lists (line 12 on both) [see below links] put her height in the 5'6"-5'7" range.

Rosina claimed that her favourite film she starred in was Mister Cinderella.
Real name: Rosina May Lawrence
Height: 5'6½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

15


1936
Pan Handlers
Housewife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
On The Wrong Trek
Mrs. Chase
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
Arbor Day
Miss Lawrence
 

1936
Neighborhood House
Rosina Chase

1936
Bored Of Education
Miss Lawrence
 

1936
Two Too Young
Miss Lawrence

1936
Mister Cinderella
Miss Lawrence
 

1936
Spooky Hooky
Miss Lawrence
 

1936
General Spanky
Louella
 

1937
Reunion In Rhythm
Miss Lawrence, the teacher
 

1937
Hearts Are Thumps
Miss Lawrence, the teacher
 

1937
Way Out West
Mary Roberts

1937
Nobody's Baby
Yvonne Cortez
 

1937
Three Smart Boys
Miss Lawrence, the teacher

1937
Pick A Star
Cecilia Moore


Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22078-39120-60?cc=1923888 
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22078-38876-37?cc=1923888 (height listed at 5'7")
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22104-18766-14?cc=1923888
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22104-18282-32?cc=1923888 (height listed at 5'6")
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Steve Randisi (photo)

This page was last updated on: 14 May 2017