Frank Rice

born: 13 May 1892
Muskegon, Michigan,
United States of America
died: 09 January 1936
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(nephritis and hepatitis, age 43)

Tall, balding American actor. In the 1930 Census, he is listed as living at 6806 Hollywood Boulevard as a "lodger", age 37, occupation "actor", apparently unmarried. This address is none other than the legendary HOLLYWOOD HOTEL on the NW corner of Hollywood Boulevard and Highland Avenue. He is interred at Pierce Brothers Valhalla Memorial Park, North Hollywood, California (lot 5, Section 6336, Memorial G).
Real name: Frank Thomas Rice
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Parkins, Hathaway's butler

1933
Thundering Taxis
Black & White cabbie

Acknowledgements & sources:
http://www.b-westerns.com/pals-rice.htm

This page was last updated on: 18 September 2018