Frederick Ko Vert
born: 10 June 1894
New Castle -or- Pulaski Township,
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 31 May 1949
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(suicide by gunshot, age 54)
Brown-eyed American actor who specialized in playing female impersonators. In my opinion he was very convincing!  His real surname was Cover.  The "t" on the end could have been a spelling error by a family informant on a document.

In 1944, he opened a popular photography studio "Kovert of Hollywood."  One of his many photographers was Konstantine, of "Spartan of Hollywood."  It is widely claimed that Kovert himself didn't actually take any photos (at least one photographer, Cecil "C.C." Hills, claimed this), and merely hired photographers to snap his work, but nonetheless, his studio was a pioneer of male physique photography, its specialty being photos of male nudes; not bodybuilders or "superman," but men with normal physiques and body hair intact.  Photos of these nudes lined the walls of the store front on Melrose; as a result, Kovert was arrested, and his studio raided by the LAPD Vice Squad around 1945-46, going down in history as one of the earliest physique photographers to be "busted." Several years later, Kovert shot and killed himself.

At least one source gives a birth date of 1901.
Real name: Frederick James Cover
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy.

2


1925
Chasing The Chaser
Detective

1925
Starvation Blues
Dancer
 




1925
The Wizard Of Oz
Phantom of the Basket
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M33L-RLG (1900 Census #1, line 82)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMXH-C7Z (1900 Census #2, line 46)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLNH-2NF (1910 Census, line 50)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8ZY-6N4 (1915 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6N6-2MW (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH74-35Q (1920 Census, line 50)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8ZT-N9T (1921 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJV-WCD (1930 Census, line 50)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K975-235 (1940 Census, line 32)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4D8-Q65 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP79-1WF (CA Death Index)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X88X-NFS (parents' marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCH8-H5J (Edith's marriage, 1912)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N321-9MV (Edith's marriage, 1912)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K889-DBW (Grace's marriage, 1914)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK91-47MZ (Grace, CADI)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGBM-518 (Jessie, CADI)
http://www.cruelandunusualcomedy.com/2009/05/may-20-at-4pm-drag-shows.html
https://queercult.com/2010/10/07/fred-kovert/ (queercult* - NSFW)
http://timinvermont.com/vintage/spindex.html (Spartan of Hollywood)
http://www.bigkugels.com/content/Kovert.html (BigKugels WARNING: MANY MALE NUDE PHOTOS)
http://www.amazon.com/Hollywood-Nudes-Physique-Photos-Kovert/dp/0854492941 (book on Amazon)
Jesse Brisson (help and research)

This page was last updated on: 04 February 2016