Billie Burke
born: 07 August 1884
Washington, District of Columbia,
United States of America
died: 14 May 1970
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(natural causes, age 85)
 
American actress.  She will be best remembered as Glinda the Good Witch in "The Wizard Of Oz" (1939).
Her remains are interred at Kensico Cemetery, Valhalla, New York, USA.
Real name: Mary William Ethelbert Appleton Burke
Height: 5'2½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

5


1937
Topper
Mrs. Sarah Topper

1938
Merrily We Live
Emily Kilbourne

1938
Topper Takes A Trip
Mrs. Sarah Topper
 

1939
Zenobia
Mrs. Bessie Tibbett

1941
Topper Returns
Mrs. Topper

This page was last updated on: 04 March 2020