Bob Kortman
born: 24 December 1887
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 13 March 1967
Long Beach, California,
United States of America
(cancer, age 79)
 
Ugly, menacing-looking American actor.
Real name: Robert Fred Kortman
Height: 5'10" 
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

13
(3)


1924
The White Sheep
Milt Tyler

1926
The Devil Horse
Prowling Wolf

1927
Duck Soup
Forest ranger McFidget

1930
The Fighting Parson
Parson

1930
The Big Kick
Bootlegger

1930
La estación de gasolina
First bootlegger
 

1930
Bear Shooters
Bob, bootlegger

1930
Los cazadores de osos
Bob, bootlegger
 

1931
Pardon Us
Insurgent convict

1931
Los Presidiarios 
Insurgent convict

1931
Beau Hunks
New recruit

1933
The Midnight Patrol
Hank, car tire thief

1936
On The Wrong Trek
Gang member with cap

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8D4-THC (1915 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-TM3 (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJ1-ZNR (1930 Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CX-GDT (1940 Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DH-F7W (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGRP-1LX (CA Death Index)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 02 March 2019