June Marlowe
 
born: 06 November 1903
St. Cloud, Minnesota,
United States of America
died: 10 March 1984
Burbank, California,
United States of America
(Parkinson's disease, age 80)
Beautiful, brunette American actress who is best remembered as the teacher Miss Crabtree in a series of Our Gang comedies in the early 1930s.  She later turned to writing children's books but had to give it up with the onset of Parkinson's disease, which she eventually died of.  Her married name at the time of death was Sprigg.
Real name: Gisela Valaria Goetten
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

9
(1)


1930
Fast Work
Herself
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Teacher's Pet
Miss June Crabtree

1930
Schools Out
Miss June Crabtree

1931
Love Business
Miss June Crabtree

1931
Little Daddy
Miss June Crabtree

1931
Pardon Us
Warden's daughter

1931
Los Presidiarios (De Bote En Bote)
Warden's daughter

1931
Shiver My Timbers
Miss June Crabtree

1932
Readin' And Writin'
Miss June Crabtree

This page was last updated on: 28 February 2016