Lincoln Stedman
born: 18 May 1901
Denver, Colorado,
United States of America
died: 22 March 1948
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart failure and disease, age 46)
Bulky American actor who started out as a teenager in silent films.
Real name: Lincoln Marshall Stedman
Height: 5'11½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

11


1922
The Anvil Chorus
One of Marie's brothers
 

1922
The Sleuth
Hotel guest

1922
The Dumb-Bell
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The Landlubber
[unidentified character]
 

1922
One Terrible Day
Secretary
 

1923
Jailed And Bailed
[unidentified character]
 

1923
The Smile Wins
Messenger

1923
Dogs Of War!
Casting director
 

1923
Lodge Night
Auto thief
 

1923
No Noise
Physician
 

1926
The Hug Bug
[unidentified character]
 

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKZH-GB4 (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH7H-372 (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCV3-9B7 (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9H4-JJJ (1940 Census)
https://www.fold3.com/document/628563945/ (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K86T-J5C (1944 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP7R-F86K (death certificate)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/200/mode/1up/search/stedman (1929 Motion Picture News Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/250/mode/1up/search/%22stedman+lincoln%22 (1930 Motion Picture News Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n202/mode/1up/search/stedman (1931 Motion Picture Almanac)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n186/mode/1up/search/stedman (1932 Motion Picture Almanac)
Jesse Brisson (help and research)

This page was last updated on: 23 November 2018