Lige Conley
born: 05 December 1894
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 11 December 1937
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(hit by a car, age 43)
Popular American actor of the silent screen.  He was also a cartoonist.

At least one source places his birth in 1897, St. Louis, Missouri.
Real name: Elijah A. Crommie
Height: 5'2½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

49


1917
Step Lively
[?]

1918
The Big Idea
[?]

1918
Hit Him Again
[?]
 

1918
Beat It
[?]
 

1918
One Night Stand
[?]
 

1918
A Gasoline Wedding
[?]

1918
Look Pleasant, Please
[?]

1918
Here Come The Girls
[?]

1918
Fare, Please
[?]
 

1918
Let's Go
[?]

1918
On The Jump
[?]

1918
Pipe The Whiskers
[?]
 

1918
It's A Wild Life
[unidentified character]
 

1918
His Busy Day
[?]
 

1918
Hey There!
[?]

1918
Kicked Out
[?]
 

1918
Fireman, Save My Child
[?]

1918
The City Slicker
[?]

1918
Sic 'Em Towser
[?]
 

1918
Somewhere In Turkey
[?]

1918
Cleopatsy
[?]
 

1918
Are Crooks Dishonest?
[?]

1918
Kicking The Germ Out Of Germany
[?]
 

1918
Beach Nuts
[?]
 

1918
That's Him
[?]

1918
Do Husbands Deceive?
[?]
 

1918
Nipped In The Bud
[?]
 

1918
Bees In His Bonnet
[?]
 

1918
Swing Your Partners
[?]

1918
An Enemy Of Soap
[?]

1918
Check Your Baggage
[?]
 

1919
Love's Young Scream
[?]
 

1919
Toto's Troubles
[?]
 

1919
A Sammy In Siberia
Commanding officer

1919
Spring Fever
[?]

1919
Just Neighbors
[?]

1919
Never Touched Me
[?]

1919
Count Your Change
[?]

1919
Chop Suey & Company
[?]

1919
Heap Big Chief
[?]
 

1919
Don't Shove
[?]

1919
Be My Wife
[?]
 

1919
The Rajah
[?]

1919
He Leads, Others Follow
[?r]
 

1919
Soft Money
[?]
 

1919
Count The Votes
[?]
 

1919
Pay Your Dues
[?]

1919
His Only Father
[?]
 

1926
A Punch In The Nose
[?]
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9PX-2XB (1900 Census, line 95)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVLM-54Z (1910 Census, line 39)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVV-FJL (WWI Draft Registration Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQD-2D4 (1920 Census, line 42)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8N3-383 (first marriage)
https://archive.org/stream/famousfilmfolkga00foxc#page/151/mode/1up (Famous Film Folk, 1925 - 5'3")
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/69/mode/1up/search/conley (1929 Motion Picture News Blue Book - 5'2½")
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/50/mode/1up/search/conley (1930 Motion Picture News Blue Book - 5'2½")
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8J1-PX4 (second marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKSM-T1VJ (CA Death Index, #77129 - CONLEY LIGE)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKSM-YXTK (CA Death Index, #77129 - CROMMIE ELIJAH A)
https://www.archive.org/stream/variety128-1937-12#page/n191/mode/1up/search/lige (Variety, 15 Dec 1937)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=138495256 (Find a Grave)
"Mack Sennett's Fun Factory" (Brent Walker)
Steve Rydzewski (profile image)
Jesse Brisson (help and research and corrections; ID in A Sammy In Siberia)

This page was last updated on: 18 July 2018