Carl M. Leviness
born: 06 July 1884
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 15 October 1964
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia, age 80)
American actor. His surname is actually spelt "LeViness". One source wrongly lists his birth year as 1885.
Real name: Carleton Mortimer LeViness
Height: 5'10½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

13


1930
Dollar Dizzy
Mr. Leviness, hotel manager

1930
Bigger And Better
Mr. Shipman

1931
The Panic Is On
Crook

1931
The Pajama Party
Party guest

1931
What A Bozo!
Diner

1932
Alum And Eve
Doctor

1933
One Track Minds
Train passenger

1934
Babes In The Goods
Sales manager

1935
Slightly Static
Stock company member
"...or a woodpecker!"

1936
Neighborhood House
[?]
 

1937
Nobody's Baby
Elevator passenger
 

1937
Topper
Nightclub patron
 

1940
Turnabout
Man in outer office
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1943
Jitterbugs
Hotel clerk's assistant

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939V-WHBH-7?i=34&cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Card full name and birth info)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939V-WHBH-Q?i=35&cc=1861144 (WWII Height 5'10½")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WMQ-QWP (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WM3-YTT (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q24W-FJQ1 (1890 NY Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSKR-V81 (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K822-4V8 (1943 marriage; matching parents' names)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Brent Seguine (help and identification in Dollar Dizzy, The Pajama Party; Alum And Eve; One Track Minds and Jitterbugs)
His appearances in The Panic Is On and What A Bozo! are my own observations.

This page was last updated on: 15 November 2018