Charlie "Blackie" King
born: 21 February 1895
Whitesboro, Texas,
United States of America
died: 07 May 1957
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(hepatic coma/cirrhosis of the liver, age 62)
American actor who made a name for himself appearing in B-westerns in the 1940s and 50s.
Not to be confused with actor/singer Charles King (1886-1944).

At least one source lists a birth place of Hillsboro, Texas.
Real name: Charles Lafayette King Jr.
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

5


1921
I Do
[unidentified character]
 

1927
Flaming Fathers
Fat boy's father

1928
Barnum & Ringling, Inc.
Newlywed husband

1928
Fair And Muddy
Chauffeur
 

1928
The Ol' Gray Hoss
Passenger who gets free ride
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1925
Somewhere In Wrong
Suitor

Acknowledgements:
http://www.b-westerns.com/cking1.htm
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-JQQ (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/134/mode/1up/search/%22king+charles%22 (1929 Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/133/mode/1up/search/%22king+charles%22 (1930 Blue Book)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DH-FQ9 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Minard Coons (profile photo)

This page was last updated on: 18 December 2018