Roy Stewart
born: 17 October 1883
San Diego, California,
United States of America
died: 26 April 1933
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 49)
Tall American actor who was the first 'star' to work for Hal Roach.  He was paid $10 per day for his work in Roach's "Just Nuts" (1915).
Real name: John Roy Stewart
Height: 6'2"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

5


1915
Willie Runs The Park
Rival
 

1915
Just Nuts
Rival

1915
From Italy's Shores
Leading man
 

1915
Into The Light
(a.k.a. The Hungry Actors)

Leading man
 

1915
The Greater Courage
Leading man
 

Acknowledgements:
Steve Massa (identification in Just Nuts)

This page was last updated on: 19 May 2016