George Gray
born: 30 October 1893
Oakland, California,
United States of America
died: 08 September 1967
Asheville, North Carolina,
United States of America
(stroke, age 73)
Slender American actor and comedian, a veteran of Mack Sennett and Columbia short comedies.  Six months after his wife of nearly fifty years, Ethel Marie* passed away, he married former Sennett Bathing Beauty Elsie Tarron (widowed by comedian Andy Clyde two months earlier) on 26 August 1967.  Thirteen days later, he died of a stroke while visiting his brother (presumably younger brother Dugald) in North Carolina.  Poor Elsie was widowed twice in the span of less than three months.

* nee Klentz; b. 18 May 1896, Kansas - d. 25 Feb 1967, Los Angeles, CA; m. George on 6 Jan 1919
Real name: George Guy Gray
Height: 5'6½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1

2 1 1 2


1933
The Rummy
Customer

1940
The Heckler
Baseball spectator

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11688-85004-44?cc=1325221 (1900 Census)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-23046-2387-31?cc=1727033 (1910 Census)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22552-31011-90?cc=1804002 (1919 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16367-23456-38?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16367-22934-29?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V68L-PD2 (1967 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V62C-9CB (1967 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FP33-MYK (death record)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V9TJ-FWY (Social Security Death Index)
Mack Sennett's Fun Factory by Brent Walker
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7462526 (Find A Grave)
Jesse Brisson (identification in The Rummy)

This page was last updated on: 17 October 2015