Charles McAvoy
born: 02 April 1885
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 20 April 1953
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 68)
American actor who had a decent number of film appearances in various series with Hal Roach in the early 1930s.
Real name: Charles Frederick McAvoy
Height: 6'1"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

14
(1)


1930
Shivering Shakespeare
Man whose son is splattered

1930
The Big Kick
Policeman (?)
 

1930
La estación de gasolina
Policeman
 

1930
When The Wind Blows
Henry, Jackie's dad

1930
The Shrimp
Burly orderly

1930
The King
Mr. Black, orderly
 

1930
Pups Is Pups
Cement man
 

1930
Taxi Barons
Policeman
 

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Son of the Desert
 

1934
Honky-Donkey
Officer

1934
I'll Be Suing You
Cop
 

1934
Opened By Mistake
Traffic cop

1936
On The Wrong Trek
Highway patrol officer

1936
Kelly The Second
Officer
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16373-76995-5?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16373-77305-29?cc=1861144
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 07 July 2018