Will Rogers

born: 04 November 1879
Oolagah, Indian Territory [now Oklahoma],
United States of America
died: 15 August 1935
Point Barrow, Alaska,
United States of America
(plane crash, age 55)
Popular American actor/comedian who had his own series of films under contract with Hal Roach in the early 1920s.
He died alongside pilot Wiley Post when the faulty plane they were flying in crashed into a lake just outside Point Barrow, Alaska.  He is buried in Claremore, Oklahoma.
Real name: William Penn Adair Rogers
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

14


1923
Jus' Passin' Through
Jubilo
 

1923
Hustlin' Hank
Hank
 

1923
Uncensored Movies
Lem Skagwillow
 

1924
Two Wagons, Both Covered
William Banion/
Bill Jackson
 

1924
The Cowboy Sheik
'Two Straw' Bill

1924
The Cake Eater
Will

1924
Big Moments From Little Pictures
Himself/Rufus the bullfighter/Robin Hood/Son/Police Chief
 

1924
High Brow Stuff
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Going To Congress
Alfalfa Doolittle

1924
Don't Park There!
Jubilo

1924
Jubilo, Jr.
Jubilo/Himself

1924
Our Congressman
Alfalfa Doolittle

1924
A Truthful Liar
Ambassador Alfalfa Doolittle
 

1924
Gee Whiz, Genevieve
[unidentified character]
 

Acknowledgements:
http://youtu.be/W4tt2lXu-ZU?list=PLZhDVfdrWFKCQtCj8mPNPq4VRfWcsuRCb (YouTube)
http://youtu.be/DWFfMfs_VBI?list=PLZhDVfdrWFKCQtCj8mPNPq4VRfWcsuRCb (YouTube)
The Will Rogers films "The Ropin' Fool" and "Fruits Of Faith" are listed in IMDb as Roach films, but were almost certainly produced elsewhere. (Rob Stone)

This page was last updated on: 26 May 2017