Lionel Barrymore
born: 28 April 1878
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 15 November 1954
Van Nuys, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 76)
Recognisable American actor.  Probably best remembered as the evil 'Mr. Potter' in Frank Capra's "It's A Wonderful Life" (1946).  It's rather fascinating to realise he was in (only) one film made by Hal Roach!
Real name: Lionel Herbert Blythe
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1926
Wife Tamers
Mr. Barry

This page was last updated on: 17 November 2014