DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/
May Milloy
born: 25 January 1875
Dublin,
Ireland**
died: 18 November 1967
Santa Barbara, California,
United States of America
(age 92)
Irish-born actress whose film career lasted only three movies.  She married actor Ford West in St. Paul, Minnesota on 22 November 1915.

**Both the 1930 Census, the 1929 and 1930 Blue Books (and consequentially, IMDb) say she was born in Ireland, but her CA Death Index entry says she was born in Canada.
Real name: Mary Milloy
Height: 5'2½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1929
Hurdy Gurdy
Italian neighbor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FD6X-RLX (marriage to Ford West)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/159/mode/1up/search/milloy (1929 Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/174/mode/1up/search/milloy (1930 Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/californiacensus00reel132#page/n719/mode/1up (1930 Census, line 42)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPZL-HHF (CA Death Index)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 17 September 2015